The Saint Paul Institute is the only Catholic Higher Education Institution in Cambodian, founded in 2009 by Bishop Olivier Schmitthaeusler under the support of a Singaporean lady Ms. Peggy Goh. It hosts more than 380 scholarship and full-fee paying students, across a diverse range of undergraduate programs. It is unique in Cambodia for offering specialist degree in fields including Agronomy, Information Technology, Tourism Management, English Literature, and Social Work.  Due to its many achievements, SPI is the only Higher Education Institution in Cambodia with full membership of Association of Southeast & East Asian Catholic Colleges & Universities (ASEACCU).
SPI has over 61 staff, not including the part time academic staff coming from the Royal University of Agriculture (RUA). All the 38 academic staff holds tertiary qualifications, including 3 PhD candidates, 31 teachers holding MD and 6 MD candidates. They are supported by 23 administrative and maintenance staff. In addition, the institute maintains vast linkage network with RUA to cooperate under the agreement of exchange academic program and staff for Agronomy Department.
SPI is located in korki Village, Tamam Commune, Tramkok District, Takeo Province, Cambodia. (North of Angtasom Market, National road 3).
Saint Paul Institute envisions a just and democratic Cambodian society where all students receive an education based on moral values empowering them to play an active role in the development of the nation.
The Mission of Saint Paul Institute is to inspire hope, nurture growth and promote human dignity through the integral education of students based on love, so to empower them to become responsible citizens whose actions are also based on love for the irrevocable dignity of each human person.
Saint Paul Institute is proud to give an excellent quality of teaching and a high education level. This means more than good examination results: students must learn how to study, think and live virtuously.
Saint Paul Institute fulfills its mission whenever its students:
Love their country, develop their talents and appreciate their culture;
Understand and accept themselves and others, acquire a greater appreciation
of human diversity and a deep sense of compassion;
Think logically and critically, and express them-selves effectively;
Clearly know in what they believe and why;
Have social awareness and a sense of social responsibility;
Develop their personality and talents both through their academic students and
extracurricular activities such as arts and sports.
Develop critical thinking skills that guide them throughout their lives.
Saint Paul Institute was established in 2009 with two degree: the Associate degree Integrated Farming System and the Bachelor Degree in Information of Technology. In 2010 three more Bachelor Degree was started: Tourism Management, English Literature and Agronomy. In 2013, SPI started another new BA in Social Work.