Saturday, April 04th 2020
The Saint Paul Institute (SPI) is the only Catholic Education Institution in Cambodia, founded in 2009 by H.E Bishop Olivier Schmitthaeusler, Apostolic Vicar of Phnom Penh, Founder and currently Chancellor of SPI.
Since 2009 up until 2018, SPI gave more than 400 scholarships and full-fee paying students. More than 90 % of scholarship students are not Catholic. They were coming from different religions. SPI is unique in Cambodia for offering specialist degree in fields including Agronomy, Information Technology, Tourism Management, English Literature, and Social Work.
SPI is developing at both national and international level. We are not working alone in the academic field for the development, but we are working in partnership with other international Institutions. In fact, SPI is the only Education Institution in Cambodia with full membership in the Association of Southeast and East Asian Catholic Colleges & Universities (ASEACCU), which granted full membership to 82 Catholic universities.
Through ASEACCU and strong networking we are having good cooperation with some universities in Asian, Africa, Europe and Australia such as;