St. Paul Institute organized an International workshop about Challenges and Perspectives of Family in Cambodia and ASEAN
• January 15, 2018
"Challenges and Perspectives of Family in Cambodia and ASEAN" is a special topic that we have researched and discussed in an International Seminar at St. Paul Institute, which held within 3 days, from 10th to 12th January 2018, organized by St. Paul Institute under the cooperation with Caritas Cambodia .The seminars were attended by the speakers from the Senate of Cambodia, representative from the Ministry of Social Affairs, the Ministry of Education Youth and Sport, the Ministry of Women’s Affairs, representative of Buddhism and Islam, especially with honor of H.E Bishop Olivier Schmitthaeusler, Chancellor of Saint Paul Institute Apostolic Vicar of Phnom Penh, the founder of Saint Paul Institute. Furthermore, we were attended by professors and group of students from Australia and Laos, director/vice- director from different high schools in Takeo province, Lecturers, students, civil society organizations, clergy, and many other national and international guests. After the discussion has been completed, we have achieved five main points for final statements: