Australian-Cambodian partnership that inspires hope through education.
Australian Catholic University (ACU) celebrated a new partnership with Saint Paul Institute, the only Catholic educational institution that offers higher education programs in Cambodia.
The ACU partnership with Saint Paul Institute will create opportunities for the two renowned Catholic higher education institutions to collaborate in academic and research activities, and to promote research, staff and student mobility programs.
Upholding the Catholic intellectual belief in human dignity and the pursuit of knowledge, both ACU and Saint Paul Institute are committed to inspiring hope, nurturing growth, and empowering students to become responsible global citizens.
Vice-Chancellor and President of ACU, Professor Zlatko Skrbis, said, “Through this collaboration with Saint Paul Institute, we are enriching academic and holistic development opportunities for our students, and promoting cross-cultural exchange, research collaboration, and the development of impactful bilateral initiatives between Australia and Cambodia.”
ACU Pro Vice-Chancellor, Global and Education Pathways, Mr. Chris Riley highlighted the importance of this regional collaboration and said, “It is our honor to form a new partnership in Cambodia. By contributing to potential cultural exchange, and community development initiatives, we are reinforcing our commitment to making a positive impact beyond the classroom.”
“Our collaboration with Saint Paul Institute in Cambodia, grounded in our shared Catholic values, showcases our joint commitment to enhancing international education.”
Director of Saint Paul Institute, Mr. Phon Sophal added, “We are truly proud to partner with ACU to foster a rich and inclusive educational experience for all students. The cross-cultural experience will enable students to immerse themselves in a new academic and cultural environment, broaden their perspectives, and enhance their global competencies.”
Professor Skrbis and Mr. Sophal signed the Memorandum of Understanding in December 2023 at the ACU North Sydney campus to celebrate the newly established Australian-Cambodian partnership.