ASEACCU Members Collaborate in English Teaching Programme in Cambodia.
In the spirit of fostering collaboration between members of the Association of Southeast and East Asian Catholic Colleges and Universities’ (ASEACCU), students from the University of Saint Joseph (USJ) in Macao have been selected to participate in a volunteer English teaching Programme at the Saint Paul Institute (SPI) in Cambodia.
The Programme , which runs from June 17 to July 20, 2024, is part of USJ’s outreach requirements for students awarded the Macao Diocese Scholarship. Upon arrival in Phnom Penh, the USJ representatives, including Vice-Rector for Internationalization and Academic Affairs Professor Álvaro Barbosa and the selected students, met with Bishop Olivier Schmitthaeusler of the Apostolic Vicariate of Phnom Penh and Dr. Phon Sophal, President of the Saint Paul Institute, at the Phnom Penh Thmey Pastoral Center.
This collaborative project, expected to expand in the years to come, is a testament to ASEACCU’s commitment to leveraging the power of Catholic higher education to make a meaningful impact in the region. The University of Saint Joseph and the Saint Paul Institute, as board member institutions of ASEACCU, play a crucial role in initiatives like this, that are aligned with the network’s mission of inspiring a greater global role and visibility for higher education in Asia.
The two USJ students selected for the program are Ermickson Staline Martins de Brito, a first-year MBA student from Cape Verde, and Cassandra Chanelle Tanquion Junsay, a first-year BPY student from the province of Mindanao in the Philippines. Their selection was based on their English proficiency and academic performance.
This volunteer program not only allows USJ students to share their language skills but also provides valuable opportunities for students in Southeast Asia with limited access to English language learning.